Much research has been done on sea buckthorn berries and sea buckthorn oil, and all research shows the health effects of these. It is considered a so-called super berry.

It is said to be able to help with obesity, high cholesterol, cancer and liver damage. Sea buckthorn oil is best known for having positive effects on the mucous membranes in the body but also helps with dry skin and atopic eczema. Sea buckthorn oil is squeezed out of the sea buckthorn berries, pulp and seeds. The berry composition of nutrients is amazing and especially the content of the fatty acids omega-3 , -6, -7 and -9 is unique.

Sea buckthorn

Sea buckthorn (HippophaĆ« rhamnoides) belongs to the family of sea buckthorn plants. It is a low growing and spiny shrub with orange berries. Sea towers are common throughout Eurasia and mainly at sea beaches. It is a very durable plant and quickly spreads in favorable conditions by means of its root shoots. The sea buckthorn bush is both wild and cultivated. It can withstand both drought, flooding and salt but needs a lot of light. The juicy and soft berries are rich in vitamins C and E, flavonoids, carotenoids, antioxidants and omega fatty acids. Sea buckthorn berries contain 10 times more vitamin C than oranges. The aroma of the berries is unique and can be perceived to have a taste of tropical fruits even if the acidity probably takes the upper hand. The berries also contain plenty of oil. This is squeezed from the berry and seeds and used in the manufacture of, among other things, skin care products and oil capsules. The berries’ large amount of antioxidants are said to have several positive effects on the body, for example, they reduce the pain and inflammation, make the blood healthier, strengthen the heart and strengthen the immune system.

The history of the sea tower

It is believed that sea towers were first cultivated by people in the Himalayas. The oldest texts on the sea buckthorn bush are over 2000 years old. A Tibetan book written buckthorn Kvistin the 7th century describes the sea tower and its health effects. The bush has long been very appreciated in Asia and is called the sacred berry of the Himalayas. It may also be mentioned that the Latin name of the octopus HippophaĆ«, which means shining horse, is said to come from the fact that the Greeks fed their horses with octopus berries. In Carl von Linnaeus’s work Systema naturae from 1735, sea towers are of course mentioned. It was not until the late 1990s that interest in berries as a food product. In China a lot of oatmeal is grown and there it is used mainly as a medicinal plant. Sea towers are also grown in, among other countries, Finland, Germany, Russia and the Baltic countries and various varieties have emerged.

About berries

Sea buckthorn in the form of sea buckthorn oil facilitates obtaining specific nutrients in a compressed form. Eating sea buckthorn berries can be troublesome because of the sour taste and the amount of berries you would need per day to get the same amount of nutrients. The availability of fresh or frozen sea buckthorn berries can also be a problem. Sea buckthorn juice is also an option. Although the berry has a high content of, for example, vitamin C, there are, of course, other foods that are easier to eat for the sake of vitamins. Of course, if you have access to the berries, it always pays to eat them when you have the opportunity. It is everyday luxury for modern man.

Sea buckthorn oil and fatty acids

Sea buckthorn oil contains plenty of fatty acids omega-3, -6, -7 and -9. Sea buckthorn oil is obtained from both the shell, the berry’s pulp and the seeds. The peel and the pulp consist of approx. 30% of oil and is a source of the omega-7 fatty acid. The seeds consist of approx. 12% of the oil, which is largely the fatty acids omega-3 and omega-6. The versatility of sea buckthorn oil consists precisely in its unique composition of fatty acids. The oil can be used externally in the form of skin care products or drops. Externally, it counteracts dryness, relieves atopic skin and slows down skin aging. Externally, the oil can be used as follows:

  • Spread a tablespoon of oil throughout the oral cavity against dry mouth
  • in case of sore throat you can gargle with a tablespoon of oil for one minute and then swallow the oil
  • In the case of lip herpes, you can lubricate the affected area with oil twice a day for four days
  • lubricate the skin with oil in case of burns, infected wounds, tan and dry skin
  • for treatment of scalp, you can mix oil and honey (1: 4) and easily massage into the scalp and leave to work for 20 minutes

Internally, it promotes health in general and: maintains normal function of the mucous membranes of the eyes, nose, mouth, gastrointestinal tract and genital area can relieve dryness in, for example, the eyes strengthens the skin boosts blood circulation.